Product Details

Common Name(s):Bosse, Guarea
Scientific Name:Guarea spp. (G. cedrata and G. thompsonii)
Distribution:West and Central Africa
Tree Size:100-150 ft (30-46 m) tall, 3-4 ft (.9-1.2 m) trunk diameter
Average Dried Weight:37 lbs/ft3 (600 kg/m3)
Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC):.48, .60
Janka Hardness:940 lbf (4,190 N)
Modulus of Rupture:14,960 lbf/in2 (103.2 MPa)
Elastic Modulus:1,582,000 lbf/in2 (10.91 GPa)
Crushing Strength:7,910 lbf/in2 (54.5 MPa)
Shrinkage:Radial: 4.4%, Tangential: 6.7%, Volumetric: 11.2%, T/R Ratio: 1.5

Shipping Details

  • Available in Logs/Swan Boules/Lumber/Customised Form
  • Loading Port; Douala/Mombassa
  • Avg Lengh : - Around 12 Meter Max. (if loading is in containers)
  • One Container we can load around 19 to 22CBM.

BosseWood Details(Know Your Wood)

Color/Appearance: Heartwood initially a pale pinkish brown, darkening with age to a more golden to medium brown. Pale yellowish sapwood is well defined. Can be highly figured, with grain patterns such as pommele being sought after in veneer form.

Workability: Results may vary depending upon the grain of the wood: interlocked and/or quartersawn pieces can pose a difficulty planing, with tearout being common. Silica is present in this wood, causing cutting edges to blunt and dull at an increased rate. Glues, turns, and finishes well. Bosse can have a distinct, cedar-like odor while being worked.

Grain/Texture: Grain can be straight, interlocked, wavy, or anything in between. (Veneer sheets also exhibit a wide range of grain patterns.) Texture is medium to fine, with a good natural luster.

Endgrain:

Not Available

Rot Resistance: Heartwood ranges from moderately durable to very durable regarding decay resistance. Bosse also has fair resistance against insect attacks and has good weathering characteristics.

Common Uses: Veneer, furniture, cabinetry, inlay, flooring, boatbuilding, and turned objects.

Comments: This wood is vaguely reminiscent of Sapele (both are in the Meliaceae family), though it tends to be a little lighter in color, and does not exhibit the ribboning figure on quartersawn surfaces. Bosse is primarily sold in veneer form (which may be a good thing, given the long list of heath effects that the sawdust can cause).