Obeche Wood Details

Common Name(s):Obeche, Ayous
Scientific Name:Triplochiton scleroxylon
Distribution:Tropical West Africa
Tree Size:65-120 ft (20-45 m) tall, 3-6 ft (1-1.6 m) trunk diameter
Average Dried Weight:24 lbs/ft3 (380 kg/m3)
Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC):.32, .38
Janka Hardness:430 lbf (1,910 N)
Modulus of Rupture:8,820 lbf/in2 (60.8 MPa)
Elastic Modulus:970,000 lbf/in2 (6.69 GPa)
Crushing Strength:4,250 lbf/in2 (29.3 MPa)
Shrinkage:Radial: 3.1%, Tangential: 5.3%, Volumetric: 8.7%, T/R Ratio: 1.7

Shipping Details

  • Available in Logs/Swan Boules/Lumber/Customised Form
  • Loading Port; Douala/Mombassa
  • Avg Lengh : - Around 12 Meter Max. (if loading is in containers)
  • One Container we can load around 19 to 22CBM.

Ayous Wood Details(Know Your Wood)

Color/Appearance: Heartwood tends to be a pale yellow, with the sapwood not clearly differentiated from the heartwood. Colors darken slightly with age.

Workability: Generally easy to work, though the interlocked grain can cause some rough surfaces in some machining operations. Carves, stains, glues, and finishes well.

Grain/Texture: Grain is interlocked, with a medium to coarse texture and good natural luster.

Endgrain: Diffuse-porous; solitary and radial multiples; very large pores in no specific arrangement, very few; parenchyma vasicentric, diffuse-in-aggregates; narrow to wide rays, spacing normal.

Rot Resistance: Moderately-durable; poor insect resistance and liable to fungal staining and discoloration if not dried promptly.

Common Uses: Veneer, plywood, carvings, furniture, and interior millwork.

Comments: This African hardwood is very soft and lightweight, but has a decent strength-to-weight ratio. It’s fairly stable in service, and its bland grain patterns are frequently stained a darker color.